Momiroski v. Bd. of Review, Dep't of Labor
[…] Appellant did not provide these purported reasons for the delay to the Board when he filed his appeal from the Appeal Tribunal's decision. Appellant's unsupported claim that he was unable to ask for a filing extension is belied by the record. The notice attached to the Appeal Tribunal's decision advised appellant that "[t]he appeal period will be extended if good cause for late filing is shown." It also defined "good cause." Despite being so advised, appellant did not seek an extension or advise the Board of the reason for the delayed filing.

N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c) directs that:
The parties shall be duly notified of such tribunal's decision, together with its reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision of the board of review, unless further appeal is initiated. . . within
[twenty] days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision . . . .

In Rivera v. Bd. of Rev., 127 N.J. 578 (1992), the Supreme Court established a "good cause" exception to the twenty-day period for filing appeals under N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c).