MOLNAR v. LIGI
[…] The second count of negligence is alleged against Nancy Ligi, Courtney's mother, as the putative owner under § 52-182 of the vehicle that Courtney was driving at the time of the accident. Although it is undisputed that Courtney Ligi was driving the car that struck the rear of the plaintiff's vehicle and that Nancy Ligi was not in the car at the time of the accident, the parties disagree as to whether Nancy Ligi was the owner of the car that Courtney was driving.

General Statutes § 52-182 states: "Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle or a motorboat, as defined in section 15-127, was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle or motorboat was being operated as a family car or boat within the scope of a general authority from the co-owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption."

Nancy Ligi (hereafter the defendant) filed this motion for summary judgment on June 4, 2008, arguing that she was not the owner of the vehicle that Courtney was driving for purposes of § 52-182, and that, consequently, she does not owe a duty of care to the plaintiff.