MOLNAR v. LIGI
[…] Unlike the statute at issue in this case, however, § 52-556 required that the vehicle driven by a state employee had to be "a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state" for the presumption of liability to attach. By contrast, there is no similar requirement in § 52-182. This distinction is striking both because it suggests that a similar analysis of the insurance policy in this case is not required and because the conjunctive relationship between own and insure in § 52-556 suggests that insuring a car is not necessarily an attribute of ownership.

General Statutes § 52-556 states: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."