Mollnow v. Rafter
[…] When the officer exceeds the use of necessary and reasonable force in making an arrest or makes an unlawful arrest, he ceases to act on behalf of the city and assumes the entire responsibility himself. Victims of his rashness have no civil remedy except against the individual and have no right to look to the city for compensation. Donahue v. Keeshan, 91 A.D. 602.

But it is urged by the defendants that the so-called Home Rule Act (Laws of 1913, Chap. 247, Art. II-a, § 20, ¶ 5) explicitly provides that a city "is empowered to pay * * * claims equitably payable by the city, though not constituting obligations legally binding on it" and that equitably this judgment against Kinzly is a claim payable by the city.