Moller v. Deco Indus., LLC
[…] [Citation.] Government Code section 1092 provides that '[e]very contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein.' " (San Bernardino County v. Superior Court (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 679, 684 (San Bernardino).) In San Bernardino, the court concluded that because the taxpayers in that case -- who, like Moller here, had sued to challenge a settlement agreement -- were not parties to the agreement they sought to challenge, they did not have standing under Government Code section 1092 to have that agreement declared void. (Id. at pp. 684-685.)

Subdivision (a) of Government Code section 1090 provides in relevant part that "[m]embers of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members." --------