Mollberg v. Advanced Call Ctr. Techs. Inc.
[…] Id. at *6. Because the phrase "AMOUNT NOW DUE" would plainly not confuse or mislead the unsophisticated consumer, Mollberg does not state a claim under § 1692e(10) or 1692f.

3. The WCA

Similar to the FDCPA, the WCA's purpose is to "protect customers against unfair, deceptive, false, misleading, and unconscionable practices by merchants" and to "permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer practices in consumer transactions." Wis. Stat. § 421.102(2)(b)-(c). The WCA mandates that its provisions "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote their underlying purposes and policies." Wis. Stat. § 421.102(1).

Mollberg's complaint alleges that ACCT violated § 427.104 of the WCA, (Docket # 1 ¶¶ 75-82), which prohibits, inter alia, the following practices by debt collectors: