Molineaux v. Ames
[…] See Sandstrom v. Montana, 442 U.S. 510, 520-21 (1979). “Nonetheless, not every ambiguity, inconsistency, or deficiency in a jury instruction rises to the level of a due process violation. The question is whether the ailing instruction ... so infected the entire trial that the resulting conviction violates due process.” Middleton v. McNeil, 541 U.S. 433, 437 (2004) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). The language in the robbery instructions given at Molineaux's criminal trial exactly tracks West Virginia Code § 612-12, which provides that a person is guilty of first-degree robbery by robbing or attempting to rob another person by “(1) [c]ommitting violence to the person, including, but not limited to, partial strangulation or suffocation or by striking or beating; or (2) uses the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon.”

Molineaux insists that the jury instruction given at his trial did not contain all the essential elements of the crime of robbery because the language in the instructions merely “states the ways, means, and manners by which a robbery” is committed. (ECF No. 1-6 at 2).