Moley v. NYU Hosps. Ctr.
[…] Labor Law §§ 200 and 240 (1)

Plaintiff does not oppose the portion of Defendants' motion seeking dismissal of his Labor Law §§ 200 and 240 (1) claims. In fact, in his cross-motion, Plaintiff expressly withdraws these claims against Defendants (NYSCEF doc No. 70, ¶ 2). In view thereof, the Court dismisses Plaintiff's Labor Law §§ 200 and 240 (1) claims as withdrawn

Labor Law §241 (6)

Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in relevant part:

"All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."