Molaski v. Gower
[…] See Jackson v. Multnomah Cty., No. 3:12-cv-00764-SI, 2013 WL 428456, at *5 (D. Or. Feb. 4, 2013) (holding that filing a tort claim notice fails to equitably toll statute of limitations for § 1983 action); cf. Williford v. City of Portland, 320 F. App'x 513, 515 (9th Cir. 2009) (applying OR. REV. STAT. § 12.220(1) and holding that § 1983 action was timely because the plaintiff filed a prior action within the statute of limitations of which defendants had notice). Accordingly, the Court dismisses Molaski's second claim for relief as time barred.

Pursuant to OR. REV. STAT. § 12.220(1), "if an action is filed with a court within the time allowed by statute, and the action is involuntarily dismissed without prejudice on any ground not adjudicating the merits of the action, or is involuntarily dismissed with prejudice on the ground that the plaintiff failed to properly effect service of summons within the time allowed by ORS 12.020 and the statute of limitations for the action expired, the plaintiff may commence a new action based on the same claim or claims against a defendant in the original action if the defendant had actual notice of the filing of the original action not later than 60 days after the action was filed." (Emphasis added.) --------

CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, this Court DISMISSES Molaski's Amended Complaint (ECF No. 12) to the extent that claim one is premised on the Eighth Amendment, and DISMISSES claim two in its entirety.