Mokiao v. Hawai‘i
[…] Specifically, Attractions argues that Mokiao's April 14, 2009 Psychological Injury Claim was untimely under HRS §§ 386–81, –82 and claims that “without a more specific date of manifestation and the clarification of the events that led to the manifestation, [Attractions has been] procedurally denied [its] right of due process to assert [its] defenses and/or positions,” We disagree.

HRS § 386–81 (1993) sets forth the worker's duty to notify her employer of a workplace accident: “No proceeding for compensation under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the injury has been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof.”

HRS § 386–82 (1993) establishes the two-year time frame within which a worker may file her workers' compensation claim, thereby putting the employer on notice that the worker has suffered a possibly compensable injury: