Mokiao v. Hawai‘i
[…] However, as the Board noted in FOF 20, Attractions has not provided sufficient evidence to rebut the presumption that Mokiao's psychological injury is the compensable consequence of her May 18, 2006 Shoulder Injury. See Haw.Rev.Stat. § 386–85 (1993) (“In any [workers' compensation case,] it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary ..., [t]hat the claim is for a covered work injury[.]”). Furthermore, the HRS § 386–85 presumption “is not a mere procedural device that disappears upon the introduction of contrary evidence.” Akamine v. Hawaiian Packing & Crating Co., 53 Haw. 406, 408, 495 P.2d 1164, 1166 (1972).