Mokiao v. Hawai‘i
[…] The right to compensation under this chapter shall be barred unless a written claim therefor is made to the director of labor and industrial relations (1) within two years after the date at which the effects of the injury for which the employee is entitled to compensa tion have become manifest.... The claim shall state in ordinary language the time, place, nature, and cause of the injury.
(Emphasis added.)

[137 Hawai'i 2]

Under HRS §§ 386–82, “[t]he two-year statute of limitations for the filing of a workers' compensation claim begins to accrue when the claimant's injury becomes manifest ....” Hayashi v. Scott, Co., 93 Hawai‘i 8, 12, 994 P.2d 1054, 1058 (2000) (emphasis added) (citation omitted).