Mokiao v. Hawai‘i
[…] HRS § 386–87 (1993) requires, in relevant part, that appeals from the Board's decisions be taken within 20–days after a copy of the decision has been mailed to the parties:
(a) A decision of the [D]irector shall be final and conclusive between the parties, except as provided in section 386–89, unless within twenty days after a copy has been sent to each party,' either party appeals therefrom to the appellate board by filing a written notice of appeal with the appellate board or the department.

HRS § 386–89 (1993) states, in relevant part:
(a) In the absence of an appeal and within twenty days after copy of the decision has been sent to each party, the director of labor and industrial relations may upon the director's own motion or upon the application of any party reopen a case to permit the introduction of newly discovered evidence, and may render a revised decision,
....
(c) On the application of any party in interest, support by a showing of substantial evidence, on the ground of a change in or of a mistake in a determination of fact related to the physical condition of the injured employee, the director may, at any time prior to eight years after date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a decision awarding compensation has been issued, or at any time prior to eight years after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case and issue a decision which may award, terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease compensation.

[137 Hawai'i 4]

First, we note that several of Attractions' sub-arguments on this point misconstrue the sequence of events in this case.