Mohammed v. Otoadese
[…] This evidence, which suggested litigiousness, could have biased the jury against plaintiffs. In this case, the record does not show a lack of prejudice.

We remand for a new trial based on the introduction of this irrelevant evidence. Because certain other evidentiary issues may arise on remand, we will address them at this time.

IV. Medical Bills

Whigham's medical bills were paid by Medicare and Medicaid. Those amounts would have to be repaid to Medicare and Medicaid out of any recovery made by Whigham's estate in the present case. Iowa Code section 147.136 (2003) provides:

In an action for damages for personal injury against a physician and surgeon . . . in which liability is admitted or established, the damages awarded shall not include actual economic losses incurred or to be incurred in the future by the claimant by reason of the person injury . . . to the extent that those losses are replaced or are indemnified by insurance, or by governmental, employment, or service benefit programs or from any other source except the assets of the claimant or of the members of the claimant's immediate family.