Mohammed v. Chauca
[…] Since the taxi was stationary and the vehicle was rear-ended, plaintiff has established, prima facie, that the defendant was negligent.

However, the plaintiff has not demonstrated that negligence, rather than reckless disregard, is the applicable standard of care here. VTL § 1104 "grants drivers of'authorized emergency vehicles' a qualified privilege to disregard the ordinary rules of prudent and responsible driving" (Szczerbiak v Pilat, 90 N.Y.2d 553, 556 [1997]). VTL § 1104 does "not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others" (VTL § 1104[e]). Furthermore, The statute does not create a reckless disregard standard of care for engaging in conduct outside of the privileges outlined in VTL § 1104(b) (see Kabir v Cnty. Of Monroe, 16 N.Y.3d 217, 227 [2011]).