Mohamed v. Dorochoff
[…] B. Jurisdiction Under the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA")

Plaintiff also asserts that this court has jurisdiction under 5 U.S.C. § 706(1), which provides that district courts "shall . . . compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed." Plaintiff argues that, when read together, 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) and 8 U.S.C. § 1446(d) create a clear non-discretionary duty for USCIS to adjudicate naturalization applications within a reasonable time, and that § 706(1) gives this court jurisdiction to compel USCIS to fulfill that duty. 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) requires that "[w]ith due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it." Under 8 U.S.C. § 1446(d), USCIS "shall make a determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with reasons therefor." (Emphases added.)