Moh Mgmt., LLC v. Michelangelo Leasing, Inc.
[…] Nevada implemented its Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act in 1987 to quell debtors from defrauding creditors by "placing subject property beyond the creditors' reach." Herup v. Boston Fin. LLC, 123 Nev. 228, 232, 162 P.3d 870, 872 (2007). This law prohibits three types of fraudulent transfers: "(1) actual fraudulent transfers; (2) constructive fraudulent transfers; and (3) certain transfers by insolvent debtors." Id. at 233, 162 P.3d at 873. For both actual and constructive fraudulent transfer, the transfer in question must be made by the debtor. NRS 112.180(1). NRS 112.180(1) states in relevant part: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation." (emphasis added). NRS 112.180 then goes on to list the elements of both actual and fraudulent intent in NRS 112.180(1)(a)-(b). In interpreting the text of this statute, we look first to its text, and if the text is plain and unambiguous we look no further. See Beazer Homes Nev., Inc. v.