Mogaji v. Chan
[…] In an exchange of texts on January 11, 2019, Mrs. Chan and Ms. Mogaji agreed that Ms. Mogaji was entitled to seven days to remove her belongings from the leased premises.

Def. Exh. M. The parties did not explain at trial the source of the seven days' notice “requirement.” But since both Mrs. Mogaji and Ms. Chan agreed that Ms. Mogaji would have seven days to retrieve her belongings, the court does not explore the issue further. Although not raised by the parties, the court notes that N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 540-A:3, VII requires a commercial landlord to “maintain and exercise reasonable care in the storage of the personal property of a tenant who has vacated the premises, either voluntarily or by eviction, for a period of 7 days after the date upon which such tenant has vacated.” Beyond seven days, however, “such personal property may be disposed of by the landlord without notice to the tenant.”

Although Mrs. Chan, through counsel, rejected Ms. Mogaji's request that she be given until the end of January to remove her possessions, the parties agreed that Ms.