Moeller v. Township of North Strabane
[…] Hence, Plaintiff has wholly failed to show that Defendants engaged in "racketeering activity." In short, Plaintiff has offered no evidence to establish a civil RICO claim against the named Defendants and said claim borders on frivolity.

Section 1510 provides: "Whoever wilfully endeavors by means of bribery to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1510.

Section 1511 provides: "It shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire to obstruct the enforcement of the criminal laws of the State or political subdivision thereof, with the intent to facilitate an illegal gambling business. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1511.

Nevertheless, the Court notes that Plaintiff's Complaint only references section 1510 and 1511 as possible "racketeering activity."

The Court will grant summary judgment as to the federal RICO claim.

CONCLUSION