Moeller v. Associated Hosp. Service of Capital Dist
[…] The controversy was submitted to the Appellate Division on an agreed state of facts.

The court below held that when "the carrier has been thus reimbursed it has no longer `provided' the hospital service under the compensation statute." ( 278 App. Div. 723.) It overlooked the fact that the insurance contract does not read "Hospital Service provided", but "Hospital Service provided for under any Compensation Law" (emphasis supplied). Surely the hospital service was here provided for under subdivision (a) of section 13 of the Workmen's Compensation Law, which requires that the "employer shall promptly provide for an injured employee such medical * * * and hospital service" (emphasis supplied), and the "employer shall be liable" therefor. This liability "shall not be affected by the fact that his employee was injured through the fault or negligence of a third party" (§ 13, subd. [c]; see, also, § 10) nor by any hospital insurance contract (Insurance Law, § 258). There can be no doubt, therefore, that the plain provisions of the insurance contract excluded that service from coverage.