Moebius v. Pixels Animation Studios, Inc.
[…] (Bader v. Anderson, at p. 790; Patrick v. Alacer Corp., at p. 1005; Shields v. Singleton, at p. 1618.) Failure to comply with the requirements of the statute deprives a litigant of standing, rendering the complaint subject to demurrer. (Shields, at p. 1619; see generally Bader, 179 Cal.App.4th 775; Nelson v. Anderson (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 111, 127 [" 'No action may be instituted or maintained' unless there has been compliance with the statute"].)

In this respect, Corporations Code section 800 provides that the plaintiff in a derivative action allege "with particularity plaintiff's efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort, and allege[ ] further that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file." (Corp. Code, § 800, subd. (b)(2); see Bader v. Anderson, supra, 179 Cal.App.4th at p. 790.)

Plaintiffs' allegations make it clear they did not demand the board take action on their claims. Rather, on appeal, plaintiffs argue they adequately alleged that such a demand was futile.