MOE v. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Defendant argues that since this notice provision is a jurisdictional prerequisite, both of plaintiff's claims must be dismissed. Plaintiff responds by arguing that the injury for which he seeks relief does not fall within the scope of § 32-12.2-04(1), and therefore the notice requirement does not apply. In the alternative, plaintiff argues that because he has alleged a violation of Title IX, the federal interest supercedes the state law notice requirement.

The court agrees with defendant's argument with respect to plaintiff's claim under the North Dakota Human Rights Act. N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-04(1) provides:

A person bringing a claim against the state or a state employee for an injury shall present to the director of the office of management and budget within one hundred eighty days after the alleged injury is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered a written notice stating the time, place, and circumstances of the injury, the names of any state employees known to be involved, and the amount of compensation or other relief demanded.

The North Dakota Supreme Court has held that actual notice of the claim does not meet the notice requirement of § 32-12.2-04(1) without a writing in conformance with the statute, and that failure to allege that such notice was given precludes all noncontractual claims against the state.