Modi v. Alexander
[…] [Doc. 1 at 4; Doc. 48-1 at 10]. Plaintiff asks why a garnishment is limited to 179 days if it is meant to continue until the debt is paid. [Doc. 1 at 4].

To the extent that Plaintiff's argument is understood, it appears to be a misinterpretation of the statutes. Section 18-4-9 states that no "new summons of garnishment on the same affidavit of garnishment shall be issued after two years from the date of the original filing of such affidavit." O.C.G.A. § 18-4-9 (emphasis added). It therefore does anticipate that a new summons will be issued, but that it will be based on a new affidavit. Accordingly, there is therefore no conflict with § 18-4-4(c)(1)'s failing to specify that no new summons will be issued after two years.