Modi v. Alexander
[…] The reissuance is also an opportunity to ensure that the debt at issue still exists and that a garnishee is not continuing to pay off a completed obligation, which supports requiring the judgment-creditor to submit a new affidavit. See O.C.G.A. § 18-4-9.

Plaintiff next argues that O.C.G.A. § 18-4-10(b) causes an undue delay in Shehnaz's answer and the loss of two and a half months garnishment due to the discontinuity between when Plaintiff received a garnished check in early October and when a new summons was issued in mid-November. [Doc. 1 at 4; Doc. 48-1 at 10-11]. Section 18-4-10(b), however, requires a garnishee to file an answer between 30 and 45 days after service of a summons. See O.C.G.A. 18-4-10(b) ("[T]he garnishee's answer shall be filed with the court issuing the summons not sooner than 30 days and not later than 45 days after service of the summons . . . ."). Although Plaintiff complains of the delay caused by this provision in the collection of funds, he does not allege that a garnishee should not be allowed time to respond, and, if necessary, contest, an attempted garnishment.