Modes v. State
[…] In Patterson, our supreme court acknowledged that, in jurisdictions where "claims of ineffective assistance of trial counsel could only be brought by a petition for post-conviction relief," a procedural default could be excused if it was caused by ineffective assistance of post-conviction counsel. 2021 UT 52, ¶ 62. However, the court noted that this reasoning does not apply in Utah, where claims for ineffective assistance of trial counsel are allowed on direct appeal. Id. ¶ 63; see also Utah Code § 78B-9-109(3) ("An allegation that counsel appointed under this section was ineffective cannot be the basis for relief in any subsequent postconviction petition.").

¶22 Finally, this case constitutes a poor fit for application of the exceptional circumstances exception.