Modes v. State
[…] The district court agreed with the State and accordingly dismissed Modes's petition.

ISSUE AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶8 Modes appeals the district court's dismissal of his petition. "We review an appeal from an order dismissing or denying a petition for post-conviction relief for correctness without deference to the lower court's conclusions of law." Archuleta v. State, 2020 UT 62, ¶ 20, 472 P.3d 950 (quotation simplified).

ANALYSIS

¶9 Petitions for post-conviction relief are-for the most part-governed by the PCRA and by rule 65C of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure. See Utah Code § 78B-9-102(1)(a) (noting that the PCRA "establishes the sole remedy for any person who challenges a conviction or sentence for a criminal offense and who has exhausted all other legal remedies"); Utah R. Civ. P. 65C(a) (stating that the PCRA "sets forth the manner and extent to which a person may challenge the legality of a criminal conviction and sentence after the conviction and sentence have been affirmed in a direct appeal").