Moderwell v. Moderwell
[…] ¶ 55 Lisa's cross-appeal deals exclusively with the trial court's order requiring Charles to contribute to her attorney's fees. Lisa argues that the trial court abused its discretion by giving Charles credit for the amount of money he previously paid for Lisa's interim attorney's fees that

derived from the HELOC. Charles responds that the court did not abuse its discretion as it was aware of the source of the funds he used when giving him credit for the amounts he previously paid. We agree with Charles.

¶ 56 While each party is generally responsible for its own attorney's fees, section 508(a) of the Act provides that at the conclusion of a case, "contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2016). A contribution award may be either in the form of a set dollar amount or a percentage. 750 ILCS 5/503(j)(5) (West 2016).