Moderwell v. Moderwell
[…] Here, we agree with Charles.

¶ 52 "The question of whether the trial court complied with statutory requirements presents a question of law, which we review de novo." In re Marriage of Padilla and Kowalski, 2017 IL App (1st) 170215, ¶ 23. When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we must give effect to the plain and ordinary meaning of the language. In re Marriage of Bates, 212 Ill. 2d 489, 512 (2004). Pursuant to section 801 of the Act, "the law in effect at the time of the order *** governs the appeal, the new trial, and any subsequent trial or appeal." 750 ILCS 5/801(d) (West 2016). Thus, we look to the Act as it was written during the trial. See In re Marriage of Smith, 162 Ill. App. 3d 792, 795-797 (1987) (discussing that section 801(d) of the Act applies to both the Act and the amendments to the Act).