Modern Landfill v. Lewiston
[…] Therefore, in the exercise of its discretion, the court denied the application. Modern appeals.

At the outset, we reject Modern's assertion that despite the fact that it and the Town made a joint application for court approval of the proposed settlement pursuant to Town Law § 68, such approval was not required and that Supreme Court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to either approve or disapprove the proposed settlement of the declaratory judgment action between the parties.

The statute (Town Law § 68 [a]) provides that the town board of any town may compromise or settle "[a]n action or proceeding against the town, with the approval of the court in which such action or proceeding is pending." Subdivision (2) of that statute outlines the procedure for obtaining court approval to enable the court to arrive at a determination that such compromise or settlement is "just, reasonable and to the interest of the town."