Modena v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] Because Respondents succeed on the merits of the claim, the Motion to Order Injunction and Motion for TRO are denied.

The DNA Act is clear on its face that Respondents have the authority to collect Petitioner's DNA. "The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall collect a DNA sample from each individual in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons who is, or has been, convicted of a qualifying Federal offense. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(1)(B). "The offenses that shall be treated for purposes of this section as qualifying Federal offenses are the following offenses . . . (1) Any felony." 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(d).

Petitioner's constitutional objections to the application of the DNA Act are unavailing. Petitioner argues Fourth Amendment protection, but the Eighth Circuit has upheld the DNA Act against a Fourth Amendment claim.