Model Neighborhood Residents Assn. v. Owens
[…] Ohio law permits taxpayers' actions in certain circumstances. The statutes anticipate a series of events. R.C. 733.56 authorizes a city law director to apply for injunctive relief to restrain "the misapplication of funds of the municipal corporation" or "the execution or performance of any contract made in behalf of the municipal corporation in contravention of the laws or ordinance[s] governing it * * *." When the law director fails to take action seeking injunctive relief, a taxpayer is allowed to file a lawsuit under R.C. 733.59, the section on which plaintiffs rely here. R.C. 733.59 provides as follows:

"If the village solicitor or city director of law fails, upon the written request of any taxpayer of the municipal corporation, to make any application provided for in sections 733.56 to 733.58 of the Revised Code, the taxpayer may institute suit in his own name, on behalf of the municipal corporation. * * *"

This suit was instituted after the Law Director for the city of Toledo denied a request for relief.