Mockbee v. Humphrey Manlift Co.
[…] To demonstrate Harris's lack of relation to the insurance industry, the plaintiffs assert: “Harris has never made any payments toward Mockbee's workers' compensation benefits nor did it have any relationship with the provider. It provided no services in respect to workers' compensation, and thus, by the terms of the bargain, Harris should not be able to escape tort liability.”

¶ 43 The limitations urged by the plaintiffs on the scope of section 5(a) are not unlike the limitations written into workers' compensation acts of other states. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 440.11(3) (West 2004) (“An employer's * * * safety consultant shall not be liable as a third-party tortfeasor to employees of the employer * * * in carrying out the employer's rights and responsibilities * * * by furnishing any * * * safety service incidental to the workers' compensation or employers' liability coverage * * *.”); Ala.Code § 25–5–53 (2004) (“[I]mmunity from civil liability for all causes of action except those based upon willful conduct shall also extend to the workers' compensation insurance carrier of the employer * * *. For the purpose of this section, a carrier * * * shall include a company or