Mockbee v. Humphrey Manlift Co.
[…] She was well aware that employees' use of the manlift was optional.

¶ 17 Following the incident, Quaker Oats received an OSHA violation for not having a guardrail on the southwest manlift platform side opening. Two OSHA sections address safety requirements for manlifts. Section 68(b)(9)(i) provides:

“The floor opening at each landing shall be guarded on sides not used for entrance or exit by a wall, a railing and toeboard or by panels of wire mesh of suitable strength.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.68(b)(9)(i) (2010).
Section 68(b)(10)(iv) provides:

“To guard against persons walking under a descending step, the area on the downside of the manlift shall be guarded in accordance with subparagraph (8) of this paragraph. To guard against a person getting between the mounting platform and an ascending step, the area between the belt and platform shall be protected by a guardrail.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.68(b)(10)(iv) (2010).
Quaker Oats paid the fine and modified the southwest manlift to comply with OSHA by installing a guardrail at the side opening.