Mockbee v. Humphrey Manlift Co.
[…] Comp. Laws Ann. § 418.131(2) (West 2004) (“ ‘[E]mployer’ includes the employer's insurer and a service agent to a self-insured employer insofar as they furnish, or fail to furnish, safety inspections * * * incident to providing worker's compensation insurance or incident to a self-insured employer's liability servicing contract”). Cf.Conn. Gen.Stat. § 31–293 (upholding common law actions against third parties: “When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer * * * a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, * * * the payment of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against such person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for the injury.”). Thus, if the set of service organizations granted immunity by section 5(a) were as narrow as the plaintiffs urge before us, the Illinois legislature would have used language consonant with the limitations employed by the legislatures of Florida, Alabama, and Michigan.