Mockbee v. Humphrey Manlift Co.
[…] ¶ 43 The limitations urged by the plaintiffs on the scope of section 5(a) are not unlike the limitations written into workers' compensation acts of other states. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 440.11(3) (West 2004) (“An employer's * * * safety consultant shall not be liable as a third-party tortfeasor to employees of the employer * * * in carrying out the employer's rights and responsibilities * * * by furnishing any * * * safety service incidental to the workers' compensation or employers' liability coverage * * *.”); Ala.Code § 25–5–53 (2004) (“[I]mmunity from civil liability for all causes of action except those based upon willful conduct shall also extend to the workers' compensation insurance carrier of the employer * * *. For the purpose of this section, a carrier * * * shall include a company or a governmental agency making a safety inspection on behalf of a self-insured employer * * *.”); Mich. Comp.