MOCK v. UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH AT JOHNSTOWN
[…] Mock's "dismissal," it is clear from the factual background section of the complaint that this allegation concerns only UPJ's decision to hire Dr. Magill, rather than Dr. Mock, for the tenure-stream position at issue. (Id., ¶¶ 10-19). In other words, Dr. Mock was not actually "dismissed," but rather "not hired" or "not promoted."

UPJ does not dispute that it is "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). Therefore, UPJ is an "employer" within the meaning of the ADEA. Moreover, Dr. Mock is an "employee" under 29 U.S.C. § 630(f). The relevant substantive provisions of the ADEA provide:

The ADEA defines a "person" as "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized groups of persons." 29 U.S.C. § 630(a).

§ 623. Prohibition of age discrimination
(a) Employer practices. It shall be unlawful for an employer —