Mock v. St. David's Healthcare P'ship
[…] Dkt. No. 39-1. It asserts that its Charge Master is in compliance with federal law and the regulations set forth above. It also contends that its Charge Master complies with Texas Law, relying on TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 324.101(a)-(e). It argues that § 324.101(d) "specifically addresses required disclosures for the billing of hospital services and supplies, including in the emergency department, but does not include any requirement for the disclosure of the ED Facility Fee." Dkt. No. 39 at 17. Section 324.101(d) states:

(d) The facility shall provide an estimate of the facility's charges for any elective inpatient admission or nonemergency outpatient surgical procedure or other service on request and before the scheduling of the admission or procedure or service. The
estimate must be provided not later than the 10th business day after the date on which the estimate is requested. . . .
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 324.101(d). St. David's argues that because its billing practices regarding the ED Facility Fee comply with federal and state law and regulations, Mock cannot bring a DTPA claim or Declaratory Judgment Act claim asserting a failure to disclose