Mock v. California Dep't of Corrections and Rehabilitation
[…] Cal. Gov't Code § 811.2. Timely presentation of claims is not merely a procedural requirement but is an element of the plaintiffs cause of action. Shirk v. Vista Unified Sch. Dist., 42 Cal. 4th 201, 209 (2007). Accordingly, under California law, failure to allege facts either demonstrating or excusing compliance with the CGCA subjects a complaint to dismissal for failure to state a claim. See California v. Superior Ct. (Bodde), 32 Cal. 4th 1234, 1245 (2004).

Relatedly, California Government Code § 950.2 mandates that "a cause of action against a public employee ... for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred unless a timely claim has been filed against the employing public entity." Fowler v. Howell, 42 Cal. App. 4th 1746, 1750 (1996).