Mobley v. Mobley
[…] Rather, she maintains that she was justified with regard to all of the incidents of alleged contempt. We disagree.

A trial court has broad authority to enforce its orders, and contempt proceedings are part of that authority. See generally Lewis v. Lewis, 875 S.W.2d 862 (Ky. 1993). We review the trial court's exercise of its contempt powers for abuse of discretion, but we apply the clear error standard to the underlying findings of fact. Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. Ivy, 353 S.W.3d 324, 332 (Ky. 2011).

KRS 403.240 provides in relevant part:

(2) The failure of either party, without good cause, to comply with a provision of a decree or temporary order or injunction, including a provision with respect to visitation or child support shall constitute contempt of court, and the court shall remedy the failure to comply.

(3) Good cause not to comply with a provision of a decree or temporary order or injunction with respect to visitation shall include mutual consent of the parties, reasonable belief by either party that there exists the possibility of endangerment to the physical, mental, moral, or emotional health of the child, or endangerment to the physical safety of either party, or extraordinary circumstances as determined by the court.
In a civil contempt proceeding, the initial burden is on the party seeking sanctions to show by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged contemnor has violated a valid court order. Roper v. Roper, 242 Ky. 658, 47 S.W.2d 517 (1932).