Mobius Management Systems v. Technologic Software Concepts
[…] Likewise, paragraph 7 details the alter ego allegations against Politowski. Mobius's second claim is expressly directed to Politowski, and the demand for judgment describes the relief sought from him.

Politowski made a timely evidentiary submission contending that he should not be a party to the proceedings and should not be held liable for Technologic's debt to Mobius because he was not Technologic's alter ego.

Politowski did not seek a stay within the 20-day time limit set by CPLR 7503(c) ("An application to stay arbitration must be made by the party served within twenty days after service upon him of the notice or demand, or he shall be so precluded from objecting that a valid agreement [to arbitrate] was not made.") and is therefore bound by the arbitration. Favara, Skahan, Tabaczyk, Ltd. v.