Mobile Gas Service v. Utilities Board
[…] On October 6, 2004, the Magistrate Judge issued a Report and Recommendation recommending that Daphne's Motion to Dismiss be denied (doc.49). On October 26, 2004, Daphne filed an Objection to the Report and Recommendation (docs.58-59, 62).

On November 15, 2004, Mobile Gas filed a Response (doc.63). On December 27, 2004, following a de novo review of the Report and Recommendation, this court adopted the Report and Recommendation as its opinion (doc.65). As noted at the time,

. . . this district court has original subject matter jurisdiction over the controversy pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a) ("of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies. . . .") and § 1331 . . . Thus, the pertinent issue is whether Mobile Gas has stated a claim sufficient to withstand a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss in the context of antitrust, i.e., does Mobile Gas have "antitrust standing?" Florida Seed Co., Inc. v.