Moberg v. Monterey Peninsula Unified Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Without any citation to authority, Moberg contends that the dismissal hearing before the ALJ was improperly held more than 60 days after his demand for a hearing. The trial court determined that Moberg had waived this claim by failing to timely object to the available dates for the hearing, which were chosen by the Office of Administrative Hearings. The District agrees and also responds that the 60-day time limit provided by section 44944, subdivision (a)(1) applies only to a hearing requested by a permanent employee, not a probationary employee such as Moberg.

Section 44944, subdivision (a)(1) provides in part: "In a dismissal or suspension proceeding initiated pursuant to Section 44934, if a hearing is requested by the employee, the hearing shall be commenced within 60 days from the date of the employee's demand for a hearing. . . . If any continuance is granted pursuant to Section 11524 of the Government Code, the time limitation for commencement of the hearing as provided in this subdivision shall be extended for a period of time equal to the continuance. However, the extension shall not include that period of time attributable to an unlawful refusal by either party to allow the discovery provided for in this section." (Italics added.)