Moberg v. Monterey Peninsula Unified Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] However, the ALJ determined that the evidence regarding Moberg's management of his classroom and ability to meet teaching standards did not constitute cause to dismiss for persistent violation of or refusal to obey school laws or regulations.

Section 44932, subdivision (a)(7) provides: "No permanent employee shall be dismissed except for one or more of the following causes: [¶] . . . [¶] Persistent violation of or refusal to obey the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the public schools by the State Board of Education or by the governing board of the school district employing him or her."

The ALJ further determined that cause to dismiss Moberg for evident unfitness for service (§ 55932, subd. (a)(5)) did not exist, since the evidence did not show that Moberg, although he was "a person challenging to work with," had the requisite "temperamental defect."

Section 44932, subdivision (a)(5) provides: "No permanent employee shall be dismissed except for one or more of the following causes: [¶] . . . [¶] Evident unfitness for service."

In her discussion section, the ALJ explained her conclusions: "Special education is an area where a team approach is not only desirable, but essential.