Moberg v. Monterey Peninsula Unified Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Substantial Evidence

As we will discuss, substantial evidence supports the trial court's finding that Moberg was properly dismissed for cause on the ground of persistent violation of or refusal to obey school laws or regulations (§ 44932, subd. (a)(7)), based, among other things, on Moberg's abusive, rude, disrespectful and condescending emails, which violated the District's email rules and policy as set forth in the Employee Procedural Handbook, as well as the District's "Employee Use Of Technology" policy.

Section 44932, subdivision (a)(7) provides: "No permanent employee shall be dismissed except for one or more of the following causes: [¶] . . . [¶] Persistent violation of or refusal to obey the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the public schools by the State Board of Education or by the governing board of the school district employing him or her."

Decisions construing section 44932, subdivision (a)(7) have determined that a pattern of refusal to obey rules is required to uphold a teacher's dismissal on that charge. "Persistence, in the sense intended, is referable to past conduct.