Moberg v. Monterey Peninsula Unified Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] (§ 44932.) Probationary employees may not be dismissed during the school year except for cause or unsatisfactory performance (§ 44948.3), but, on timely notice, 'may be non-reelected without any showing of cause, without any statement of reasons, and without any right of appeal or administrative redress.' [Citation.]" (Kavanaugh, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 917.)

Section 44948.3, subdivision (a) provides: "First and second year probationary employees may be dismissed during the school year for . . . cause pursuant to Section 44932." Pertinent here, cause to dismiss a probationary teacher under section 44932 includes "[d]ishonesty" (§ 44932, subd. (a)(3)), "[e]vident unfitness for service" (§ 44932, subd. (a)(5)), and "[p]ersistent violation of or refusal to obey the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the public schools by the State Board of Education or by the governing board of the school district employing him or her" (§ 44932, subd. (a)(7)).