Moberg v. Monterey Peninsula Unified Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] The ALJ concluded that cause to dismiss Moberg for dishonesty existed, pursuant to section 44932, subdivision (a)(3), based on the findings that Moberg was dishonest in his application for employment with the District. The ALJ found that Moberg stated in his application that he had left his prior employment with the San Mateo County Board of Education to seek better opportunities and avoid budget and program cuts, although the evidence showed that he had resigned his prior employment in settlement of a dismissal proceeding.

Section 44932, subdivision (a)(3) provides: "No permanent employee shall be dismissed except for one or more of the following causes: [¶] . . . [¶] Dishonesty."