Moberg v. Monterey Peninsula Unified Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] In general, permanent employees may not be dismissed unless one or more statutorily enumerated grounds are shown. (§ 44932.) Probationary employees may not be dismissed during the school year except for cause or unsatisfactory performance (§ 44948.3), but, on timely notice, 'may be non-reelected without any showing of cause, without any statement of reasons, and without any right of appeal or administrative redress.' [Citation.]" (Kavanaugh, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 917.)

Section 44948.3, subdivision (a) provides: "First and second year probationary employees may be dismissed during the school year for . . . cause pursuant to Section 44932." Pertinent here, cause to dismiss a probationary teacher under section 44932 includes "[d]ishonesty" (§ 44932, subd. (a)(3)), "[e]vident unfitness for service" (§ 44932, subd. (a)(5)), and "[p]ersistent violation of or refusal to obey the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the public schools by the State Board of Education or by the governing board of the school district employing him or her" (§ 44932, subd. (a)(7)).

Section 44948.3, subdivision (a) also provides the procedure for dismissal of a probationary teacher during the school year: "Any dismissal pursuant to this section shall be in accordance with all of the following procedures: [¶] (1) The superintendent of the school district or the superintendent's designee shall give 30 days' prior written notice of dismissal, not later than March 15 in the case of second year probationary employees. The notice shall include a statement of the reasons for the dismissal and notice of the opportunity to appeal. . . . [¶] (2) The employee shall have 15 days from receipt of the notice of dismissal to submit to the governing board a written request for a hearing. The governing board may establish procedures for the appointment of an administrative law judge to conduct the hearing and submit a recommended decision to the board."

Where the ALJ has rendered an adverse decision that is adopted by the school district's governing board, the probationary teacher may seek review in the superior court by filing a petition for writ of mandate. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5; see, e.g., Vick v.