Moberg v. City of South San Francisco
[…] Thus, the fact that Moberg may not have been violating the school access law did not preclude him from being barred from the School premises on other grounds.

The inclusion of parents within the scope of the school crimes law is underlined by the fact that Penal Code section 626.7, subdivision (d) provides an express exception for parents of students enrolled at a school who need to enter the campus to retrieve their child. If parents were exempted from the reach of the statute altogether, this exception would be unnecessary.

Penal Code section 626.7, the provision of the school crimes law invoked by Hancock, provides that “a person who is not a student, officer, or employee of a public school,” and who is not on the school campus by virtue of the person’s employment, may be directed by the principal to leave the school campus if “it reasonably appears to the [principal] that the person is committing any act likely to interfere with the peaceful conduct of the activities” of the school.