Mo Geo LLC v. City of N.B.
[…] Div. 2003). Here, there is no evidence that the City relied upon plaintiff's conduct, which led it to change its position for the worse. Additionally, as found by the trial court: "Any harm suffered by the defendant, and we note that the [City] has not put forward any specific harm suffered as a result of this delay, was brought by their own actions. Therefore, [the City] has not established that plaintiff's claim should be barred by equitable estoppel."

IV.

The trial court awarded interest at the rate of eighteen percent-the rate provided in the Certificates. N.J.S.A. 54:5-43 provides that if a tax sale is "set aside, the municipality shall refund to the purchaser the price paid by him on the sale, with lawful interest, upon his assigning to the municipality the certificate of sale and all his interest in the tax, assessment or other charges and in the municipal lien therefor ...." The City argues that "lawful interest" is the rate for post-judgment interest pursuant to Rule 4:42-11(a). We agree.