Mnyofu v. Bd. of Educ. of Rich Twp. High Sch. Dist. 227
[…] Mannoia v. Farrow, 476 F.3d 453, 457 (7th Cir.2007); see also Pearson v. Callahan, 555 U.S. 223, 129 S.Ct. 808, 823, 172 L.Ed.2d 565 (2009) (modifying this test to allow a court to use its discretion in determining which of the prongs should be analyzed first.). Here, the parties dispute whether Mnyofu was engaged in a clearly established constitutional right.

The Individual Defendants argue that the Board has the right to subject members of the public to reasonable constraints at Board meetings. They cite 105 ILCS 5/10–16, which states: “At each regular and special meeting which is open to the public, members of the public and employees of the district shall be afforded time, subject to reasonable constraints, to comment to or ask questions of the board.” (Ind. Defs.' Br. at 6.) Mnyofu responds that the Individual Defendants were engaged in view-point based efforts to suppress his right to free speech. (Resp. at 8.)