M.M. v. Tacoma Sch. Dist. No 10
[…] Dkt. No. 44 at 8; see Wash. Rev. Code § 13.50.100(7)(b)-(c). The subpoena, however, is not so limited. See Dkt. No. 46-1 at 6. Defendants would be well-advised to narrow its scope if they intend to renew their efforts to obtain DCYF's records. More importantly, Defendants sprint past a fundamental hurdle: M.M. is not yet a “parent” of O.M. for purposes of the statute.

Again, Section 13.50.100(7) provides that “[a] juvenile, his or her parents, the juvenile's attorney, and the juvenile's parent's attorney, shall, upon request, be given access to all records and information collected or retained by a juvenile justice or care agency which pertain to the juvenile[.]” (Emphasis added.) Title 13 specifically differentiates between a “parent” or “parents”-defined as the “parent or parents who have the right of legal custody of the child”- and a “custodian”-defined as “the person who has the legal right to custody of the child.”