M.M. v. Tacoma Sch. Dist. No 10
[…] Dec. 7, 2007). The Court recognizes, however, that it has an independent duty to shield DCYF from burdensome discovery requests. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 45(d)(1); Xu v. Weis, No. 2:22-CV-00118-TL, 2023 WL 2043540, at *2 (W.D. Wash. Feb. 16, 2023).

Defendants ground their entitlement to O.M.'s DCYF file in Section 13.50.100 of the Revised Code of Washington. Dkt. No. 44 at 8. This statute protects confidential juvenile records like the ones at issue here and directs that they “shall be released only pursuant to [Section 13.50.100] and RCW 13.50.010.” Wash. Rev. Code § 13.50.100(2).Defendants specifically point to Section 13.50.100(7), which provides that “[a] juvenile, his or her parents, the juvenile's attorney, and the juvenile's parent's attorney, shall, upon request, be given access to all records and information collected or retained by a juvenile justice or care agency which pertain to the juvenile[.]” The statute vests the juvenile care agency (here, DCYF), with discretion to withhold the information at issue-“subject to other order of the court”-if it determines that release “is likely to cause severe psychological or physical harm to the juvenile or his or her parents.”