M.M. v. Tacoma Sch. Dist. No 10
[…] This statute is the only one to define “legal guardian,” and it expressly excludes parents from that term: “‘Legal guardian' means the department, an agency, or a person, other than a parent or stepparent, appointed by the court to promote the child's general welfare, with the authority and duty to make decisions affecting the child's development.” Id. § 26.33.020(11) (emphasis added).

Notably, entry of a decree of adoption renders the adoptee “to all intents and purposes, and for all legal incidents, the child, legal heir, and lawful issue of the adoptive parent.” Wash. Rev. Code § 26.33.260(1). But M.M. has not yet become O.M.'s adoptive parent. And the legislature meant what it said when it limited those who may request access to records under Section 13.50.100(7) to the “juvenile, his or her parents, the juvenile's attorney, and the juvenile's parent's attorney[.]” (emphasis added); see Fode v. Dep't of Ecology, 509 P.3d 325, 330 (Wash.Ct.App. 2022) (“Plain meaning is derived from the context of the provision within the statute, as well as related statutes that disclose legislative intent about the provision in question.”); Rest. Dev., Inc. v.