M.M v. Lafayette School District
[…] There is no legal prohibition forbidding educators from meeting informally to discuss the educational needs of students among themselves or with a parent." OAH II/III Decision at 25.

The Court agrees with ALJ Geren. The IDEA requires a meeting to "determine whether any additions or modifications to the special education and related services are needed to enable the child to meet the measurable annual goals set out in the individualized education program of the child and to participate, as appropriate, in the general education curriculum." 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1)(B)(iv) (emphasis added). No determinations were made at the meetings. They were informal discussions held at E.M.'s request. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(b)(3) ("A meeting does not include informal or unscheduled conversations involving public agency personnel and conversations on issues such as teaching methodology, lesson plans, or coordination of service provision.") Moreover, though the meetings were held in response to E.M.'s request for an assessment, after the District proposed a potential assessment, E.M. refused consent.