M.L.J. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] In termination of parental rights proceedings, one element the court must consider and decide is whether the Cabinet has made reasonable efforts to reunify the family:

In determining the best interest of the child and the existence of a ground for termination, the Circuit Court shall consider the following factors:
. . . .
(c) If the child has been placed with the cabinet, whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents unless one or more of the circumstances enumerated in KRS 610.127 for not requiring reasonable efforts have been substantiated in a written finding by the District Court[.]
KRS 625.090(3). KRS 620.020(12) defines "reunifications services" as "remedial and preventive services which are designed to strengthen the family unit, to secure reunification of the family and child where appropriate, as quickly as practicable, and to prevent the future removal of the child from the family[.]" As the Cabinet argues, the record is replete with evidence concerning the Cabinet's efforts to offer services to both the Mother and the Father to effect a reunification, including parenting classes, psychological and psychiatric evaluations and treatment, aid with housing, visitation, and