Mletschnig v. Bozek
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Washington Trust Co. v. Smith, 241 Conn. 734, 740, 699 A.2d 73 (1997). "In Horton v. Meskill, 187 Conn. 187, 191, 445 A.2d 579 (1982), [our Supreme Court] determined that intervention of right is permitted in Connecticut practice pursuant to Practice Book [§ 9-18], which provides in relevant part: `If a person not a party has an interest or title which the judgment will affect, [the judicial authority], on [its] motion, shall direct [that person] to be made a party. [See General Statutes § 52-107 and annotations.]'" Id., 739.

General Statutes § 52-107 provides in relevant part: "The court may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of others . . . If a person not a party has an interest or title which the judgment will affect, the court, on his application, shall direct him to be made a party."