MLD Cmty. Dev. v. Dillon
[…] Here, MLD’s action primarily sought a court decree regarding possession of the land at issue and for rent and taxes owed by Dillon to MLD for his time occupying the land. Based on clearly established precedent and authority, the chancery court had subject matter jurisdiction over the property dispute and personal jurisdiction over Dillon.

[8] ¶35. Nonetheless, even disputes concerning land can be subject to arbitration if the parties’ contract indicates their intent to resolve their disputes by arbitration. Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-15-1 (Rev. 2019) specifically states:

All persons, except infants and persons of unsound mind, may, by instrument of writing, submit to the decision of one or more arbitrators any controversy which may be existing between them, which might be the subject of an action[.]

(Emphasis added). This includes contracts that touch on land. For example, applying Mississippi law, a federal district court held that an arbitration provision in a deed-of-trust rider was enforceable and that arbitration should be compelled when a party stopped making payments. New S. Fed.