MLD Cmty. Dev. v. Dillon
[…] Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-15-21 (Rev. 2019), the chancery court retains personal and subject matter jurisdiction to enforce an arbitration decision, if any.

Both the commercial and consumer rules of the AAA provide procedures for filing a claim, selecting an arbitrator, and proceeding with arbitration in the absence of one or more parties.

Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-15-21 states:
Upon presentation of the articles of submission and the award to the court designated in the submission or the court having jurisdiction of the subject matter of the award, the court shall, upon motion, confirm the award, unless the same be vacated or modified, or a decision thereon be postponed, as hereinafter provided. An award shall not be confirmed unless notice in writing of such motion shall have been served on the adverse party at least five days before the hearing, to be served as other process; but such motion shall not be made after the expiration of one year from the making and publication of the award.

¶44. AFFIRMED AND REMANDED.

BARNES, C.J., CARLTON AND WILSON, P.JJ., GREENLEE, WESTBROOKS, LAWRENCE, McCARTY, SMITH AND EMFINGER, JJ., CONCUR.


Summaries of

MLD Cmty. Dev. v. Dillon

Court of Appeals of Mississippi
Nov 28, 2023
374 So. 3d 1283 (Miss. Ct. App. 2023)
Case details for