M.L. v. Craigslist, Inc.
[…] Certain causes of actions, however, do not accrue until the complaining party “discovers” the basis for the cause of action. In Washington, there is a statutory discovery rule for victims of childhood sexual abuse and a common law discovery rule for other causes of action.

In Washington, all claims brought “for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within . . . three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered the injury or condition was caused by said act.” RCW 4.16.340(1)(b) (emphasis added). Childhood sexual abuse is defined as “any act committed by the defendant against a complainant who was less than eighteen years of age at the time of the act[.]” RCW 4.16.340(5) (emphasis added). Washington's statutory discovery rule for childhood sexual abuse thus does not apply to any claims arising after M.L. turned eighteen- XXXX. The question, therefore, is whether Washington's common law discovery rule applies.