M.L. v. Craigslist Inc.
[…] RCW 9A.82.010(4). The enumerated felonies that can support a claim for criminal profiteering include: (s) leading organized crime as defined in RCW 9A.82.060; (y) promoting prostitution, as defined in RCW 9A.88.070 and 9A.88.080; (ss) promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor, as defined in RCW 9.68A.101; and (tt) trafficking, as defined in RCW 9A.40.100.

A “pattern of criminal profiteering” is defined as three or more acts of criminal profiteering occurring within a five-year period after the commission of the earliest act of criminal profiteering. RCW 9A.82.010(12); Robertson v. GMAC Mortg. LLC, 982 F.Supp.2d 1202, 1209 (W.D. Wash. 2013). To constitute a pattern “the three acts must have the same or similar intent, results, accomplices, principals, victims, or methods of commission, or be otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics including a nexus to the same enterprise, and must not be isolated events.” RCW 9A.82.010(12).

An enterprise for the purpose of a criminal profiteering cause of action means “any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, or other profit or nonprofit legal entity, and includes any union association, or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity...” Trujillo v. Nw. Tr. Servs., Inc., 183 Wn.2d 820, 839 (2015). A plaintiff alleges the existence of an enterprise by alleging that there is an ongoing organization, formal or informal, and that various associates function as a continuing unit. Id. at 839.