M.L. v. Craigslist Inc.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that her traffickers used force, fraud or coercion. Dkt. 187 at ¶¶ 5, 6, 16, 42-45, However, plaintiff fails to state any factual allegations indicating that craigslist knew, actually or constructively, that plaintiff was being trafficked by force, fraud, or coercion or that craigslist was knowingly profiting from such trafficking. Accordingly, plaintiff fails to allege a violation of RCW 9A.40.100 against craigslist.

Based on the foregoing discussion, the Court should dismiss, without prejudice, plaintiff's Criminal Profiteering Act claim based on trafficking under RCW 9A.40.100.

ii. Promoting Prostitution in the First Degree (RCW 9A.88.070)

A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the first degree if they knowingly advance prostitution by: (a) “compelling a person by threat or force to engage in prostitution or profits from prostitution which results from such threat or force” or (b) compelling a person with a mental incapacity or developmental disability that renders the person incapable of consent to engage in prostitution or profits from prostitution that results from such compulsion.” RCW 9A.88.070(1).