M.L. v. Bourbonnais School District 53
[…] B. DISTRICT'S CHALLENGE OF TRANSPORTATION ORDERS

In its Counterclaim (#6), the District alleged that the "transportation portion of the [administrative] decision and clarification should be revised because it conflicts with the least restrictive environment requirement and existing case law under" the IDEA.

The FAPE required by the IDEA consists of special education and "related services" that meet the state's educational standards and conform to the child's IEP. See 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9). The IDEA states that the "term `related services' means transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services . . . as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education." 20 U.S.C. § 1401(26). The United States Supreme Court has stated that the text of the "related services" definition "broadly encompasses those supportive services" that may be necessary "to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education." Cedar Rapids Cmty. Sch. Dist. v. Garret F., 526 U.S. 66, 73 (1999).

The District notes that the evidence at the hearing showed that M.L. had not had any problems on the school bus, at the bus stop or at school.