Mktg. Investors Corp. v. New Millennium Bank
[…] See id.

The Fifth Circuit has not squarely addressed whether courts should defer to the FDIC's regulatory procedure where it conflicts with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. In an analogous case, the Sixth Circuit held that federal regulations should be given full force and effect as long as they are based upon a permissible construction of the enabling statute. See In re Bankers Trust Co., 61 F.3d at 469-70 (citing Chevron U.S.A., Inc., v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984)). Here, the enabling statute for the FDIC regulations is the housekeeping statute, 5 U.S.C. § 301, which provides that "[t]he head of an executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property." See 5 U.S.C. § 301. The second sentence of § 301, added in 1958, provides that the section "does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public", however. Id.

The housekeeping statute was formerly codified at 5 U.S.C. § 22.