M.K.C. v. K.G.C.
[…] Because we see nothing in the agreement reflecting an intention to exclude capital gains from such assets, we conclude that the judge erred in excluding the husband's gain from the sale of the marital home when calculating his alimony arrearage.

Among the many changes brought about by the Alimony Reform Act (act), which went into effect in 2012, was the establishment of a statutory definition for income that a judge may consider when calculating alimony. The act provides that "income shall be defined as set forth in the [guidelines]," G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b), except for "capital gains income and dividend and interest income which derive from assets equitably divided between the parties under [G. L. c. 208, § 34]." G. L. c. 208, § 53 (c0 (1).