M.K.C. v. K.G.C.
[…] 3. Prejudgment interest.

The wife contends that the judge erred in not awarding prejudgment interest, as the husband should have been found in contempt and thus required to pay interest under G. L. c. 215, § 34A, or in the alternative, under G. L. c. 231, § 6C, for interest due on a money judgment arising out of a contractual obligation.

In light of our conclusion that the judge permissibly found the husband not guilty of contempt, there was nothing improper in declining to award prejudgment interest under G. L. c. 215, § 34A ("Any monetary contempt judgment shall carry with it interest, from the date of filing the complaint, at the rate determined under the provisions of section six C of chapter two hundred and thirty-one of the General Laws").