M+J Savitt, Inc. v. Savitt
[…] Id. at 108-09; see also Scalisi v. Fund Asset Mgmt., L.P., 380 F.3d 133, 138 (2d Cir. 2004) ("The substantive law which determines whether demand is, in fact, futile is provided by the state of incorporation of the entity on whose behalf the plaintiff is seeking relief."); Kalin v. Xanboo, Inc., 526 F. Supp. 2d 392, 409 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) ("adequacy of the demand is governed by state law").

Under New York law, Business Corporation Law § 626(c) similarly states that "the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort." This statute "codified a rule of equity developed in early shareholder derivative actions requiring plaintiffs to demand that the corporation initiate an action, unless such demand was futile, before commencing an action on the corporation's behalf." Marx v.