Mizrahi v. Mizrahi
[…] (§ 631.8, subd. (a); Heap v. General Motors Corp. (1977) 66 Cal.App.3d 824, 829 [“[t]he purpose of . . . section 631.8 is to enable a trial court which, after weighing the evidence at the close of the plaintiff’s case, is persuaded that the plaintiff has failed to sustain his burden of proof, to dispense with the need for the defendant to produce evidence”]; National Farm Workers Service Center, Inc. v. M. Caratan, Inc. (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 796, 807.)

Section 631.8, subdivision (a), provides, “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence. The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked by the moving party. Such motion may also be made and granted as to any cross-complaint.”

Comstock v. Comstock (N.Y. 1866) 57 Barb. 453, 469, italics added, quoted in Pleasants v. Hanson (1920) 48 Cal.App. 626, 631; see also, Nobles v. Hutton, supra, 7 Cal.App. at page 21.