Mizrahi v. Mizrahi
[…] The cases suggest transactions such as this between lawyers and clients and trustees and beneficiaries are subjected to the closest scrutiny and upheld only in the rarest circumstances. In my view, there is no reason to apply less scrutiny to transactions between adult children and their elderly parents.

And what does that “close scrutiny” require in this context? Probate Code section 16004, subdivision (c) sets forth the presumption Allen should have been compelled to overcome, but was not and did not in this case. “A transaction between the trustee and a beneficiary which occurs during the existence of the trust or while the trustee’s influence with the beneficiary remains and by which the trustee obtains an advantage from the beneficiary is presumed to be a violation of the trustee’s fiduciary duties. . . .”5 This section is not limited to professional or formal “trustees” and “beneficiaries,” but has been held to apply to other confidential relationships, including those involving transactions among family members.

See, e.g., De Vrahnos v.