MIZE v. STATE
[…] R. App. P. 11 application filed.

The procedural requirements for habeas corpus relief are mandatory and must be scrupulously followed. Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165. It is permissible for a trial court to summarily dismiss a petition of habeas corpus without the appointment of a lawyer and without an evidentiary hearing if there is nothing on the face of the judgment to indicate that the convictions addressed therein are void. See Passarella, 891 S.W.2d at 627. The formal requirements for an application or petition for writ of habeas corpus are found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107 which mandates, inter alia, that the petition shall state that "it is the first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings there shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons should be given for the failure to do so." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-107(b)(4) (2003). "A habeas corpus court may properly choose to dismiss a petition for failing to comply with the statutory procedural requirements. . . ." Hickman v. State, 153 S.W.3d 16, 21 (2004).