Mize v. BMW of N. Am. LLC
[…] The Court also concludes that Mize's limitations should be extended an additional 180 days because there is a genuine dispute of fact whether BMW knowingly engaged in conduct solely calculated to induce him to refrain from or postpone suing it. Therefore, for the reasons below, each of Plaintiffs' DTPA claims are timely.

The DTPA contains a two-year statute of limitations. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.565. Limitations accrues when “the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice.” Id. The “discovery” need not be of the “specific cause of the injury” or “the full extent of it, ” only the basic facts that would lead a reasonable person to further investigate. Exxon Corp. v. Emerald Oil & Gas Co., 348 S.W.3d 194, 209, 220 (Tex. 2011).