Miz Lola's Spirits & Gaming, LLC v. Cnty. of Clark
[…] Thus, because Miz Lola's failed to exhaust the available internal appellate remedies, and was not seeking judicial review of a final agency decision, the complaint for judicial review was rendered nonjusticiable and unripe for review. See Mesagate, 124 Nev. at 1100-01, 194 P.3d at 1254 (explaining that the court can only consider a petition for judicial review from an administrative decision that has been properly challenged through the applicable appellate procedures); see also NRS 233B.130(1) ("Where appeal is provided within an agency, only the decision at the highest level is reviewable unless a decision made at a lower level in the agency is made final by statute.").

Although the district court addressed the exhaustion of administrative remedies and ultimately concluded that they had not yet been exhausted, thus barring Miz Lola's complaint, the district court and the parties focused on remedies related to applying for a zoning change.